Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Immigration Industry until recent years was dominated by the Federal Skilled Worker Program. Since thousands of individuals all over the world, especially from developing countries, want to benefit from this economic class the need was felt to introduce a new category that can provide quick access to Canadian Permanent Residency Program. This latest inclusion was titled as Canadian Experience Class (CEC) and was included in the Federal Government's list in 2007. Formation of CEC is expected to fasten the process of immigrant applications of those who are willing to work or study in Canada.

This immigration category is specially designed for Canada's temporary foreign workers and international graduates who wish to continue their stay in the country and become permanent residents. These individuals are ideal candidates for permanent residency as they have already exposed themselves to the country’s environment through their study or work and have been able to successfully establish a network in the society as a whole. Such individuals can prove to be an asset for the economic welfare of Canada.

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) has laid down separate requirements for these applicants, which are as follows.

Graduates with Canadian Work Experience must have:

  • Completed a study program of at least two academic years at any Canadian post-secondary educational institution
  • Gained minimum one year of technical, skilled or professional work experience within 24 months of the application date; and
  • Moderate language skills, depending on the need of their occupation.

For a provisional foreign worker, following conditions should be met at the time of submission of the application:

  • He/she must have obtained at least two years of technical, skilled or professional work experience within 36 months of the application date
  • Should have reasonable language skills, depending on the skill level of their occupation.

A candidate who is living in Canada on either a Post-Graduate or temporary work permit and meets the minimum criteria can apply while staying in the country. Those who are no longer in Canada should submit the application within a year of leaving their job in Canada.

The model of CEC is based on pass or fails method and the rules are strictly monitored by the immigration authorities. Applications that do not provide complete information or meet the set standards are rejected outwardly. The individuals who receive an affirmation to their request of residency application are granted the right to live and work in Canada along with their families on permanent basis.

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants