Entrepreneur's Immigration

The world is flourishing because of entrepreneurs. We have been able to become technologically advanced because there have been few people who made their vision a reality. Governments all across the world identify the potential of entrepreneurs and therefore take out different schemes to attract more and more entrepreneurs to their countries.

Canada is no different than others. It offers ample opportunities to those who are from different culture, background and language to make it their home. However, it is not easy to sustain a business. According to a recent survey, almost 55% of all businesses fail within the first 4 years of commencing the operations.

Aim of the Program

Federal Government has developed the Entrepreneur program with the aim to encourage the entry of professional and experienced business individuals to Canada. Such individuals are in a position to make a substantial investment and thereby create new employment opportunities and directly contribute to the economic escalation of a country.

Objective

For an individual to be approved as an entrepreneur, he or she has to meet the regulatory definition of an entrepreneur along with complying with all the selection criteria for this particular category of immigration.

Requirements

Therefore, for an applicant it is necessary to show relevant business experience to qualify as an entrepreneur immigrant in Canada. Along with that he or she has to show a net worth of $300,000 Canadian Dollars earned through legal ways.

The applicant is also required to give a duly signed agreement that for the first 3 years of arriving in Canada, he or she will:

  1. Invest in and actively control at least 33% of a Canadian Business that qualifies as per the categories given
  2. Take care of day to day management of the qualifying Canadian Business through active participation
  3. Will create at least one full-time job in that Canadian business for the permanent residents or Canadian citizens, other than self and the family

In addition to this, the entrepreneur is also required to get minimum 35 points in the assessment for Investor/Entrepreneur Point Grid. Another condition of CIC requires applicant and the immediate family members to report their efforts to comply with all the conditions.

All the individuals are also required to obtain qualifying points for the following categories that are common for all:

Education, age, knowledge of English and French; experience and adaptability

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants