Newfoundland and Labrador PNP

The Province of Newfoundland and Labrador is on Canada's Atlantic coast in north eastern zone of North America. This Canadian province consists of two parts - the island of Newfoundland, and Labrador on the mainland to the northwest of the island.

It is a former colony the United Kingdom and formally entered the Canadian Confederation on 31 March 1949. The province has an estimated population of 509,000 and approximately 95% of the province's population lives on the Island of Newfoundland and other small islands in the vicinity.

To qualify for the Newfoundland and Labrador Skilled Worker PNP, some of the key requisites include

  • You must be in an occupation that is listed under Strategic Sector List.
  • You must have a job offer from employer in Newfoundland and that job offer should be in the industry/field/occupation listed on the Strategic Sector List.
  • Relevant work experience
  • Minimum education till graduation
  • Partner's employment
  • Age between 16 - 45 years
  • Proficiency in either English or French
  • Personal finances to prove that you can sustain yourself
  • Enough points - 50 points out of 100, to pass under the assessment test.
  • Strategic Sector List categories consists of
  • Knowledge-based industries; natural resources, manufacturing, healthcare, agricultural and agrifoods, tourism, fisheries, and creative and cultural Industries.

Based on this, the applicant is issued a “No Objection Certificate” from the provincial authorities which is deposited to CIC along with the application. Once selected, the applicant can easily migrate to the Province of Newfoundland and Labrador along with spouse and/or dependent children and/or dependent parents.

To qualify for the Newfoundland and Labrador Newfoundland and Labrador Business PNP

Newfoundland and Labrador has two types of business categories - Immigrant Entrepreneur and Immigrant Partner. Those who have an established business or have enough funds to build a successful business in the province can qualify for the Immigrant Entrepreneur category.

Other requirements include:

Minimum net worth of $750,000; liquid assets of $350,000; investment of at least $200,000 within the region, 5 years of experience in business handling and general management, exploratory visit, good faith deposit of $25,000 with the provincial government and a well laid business plan.

The other category, Immigrant Partner, is aim at inviting those people who have entrepreneurial skills and experience and wish to partner in establishing and management of a new business to be located either in Newfoundland or Labrador. They can also choose to invest in expanding an existing Newfoundland or Labrador company.

After the applicant has successfully been nominated for Newfoundland and Labrador Business PNP, he/she need to provide a standard letter to CIC stating their purpose of shifting to the province permanently.

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants