Immigration to Canada for Skilled Workers

Thousands of new immigrants enter Canadian border each year with a desire to live a healthier and prosperous life. Most of these immigrants are skilled workers who come along with their families. These workers, who have acquired particular knowledge or skill through education or previous jobs, are much in demand due to shortage of white and blue collar professionals at Canada. By filling job vacancies in the labour market, the skilled workers directly contribute to the society at large through their work, spending, and taxes.

To qualify as a Skilled Worker

Not every person with experience can be considered as a skilled worker. According to the Federal Skilled Worker Class, an applicant must have at least one year of work experience in the last 10 years in one of the occupations listed in Skill Type 0 or Management of Skill Level A or B of the NOC - National Occupational Classification. NOC has been prepared by the Human Resource Ministry and describes in detail the different types of occupation which are accepted by Canadian Labour Market. Each occupation is given a skill level according to the educational degree of the applicant. Also, an applicant is considered skilled if he needs some post-secondary education in order to be able to work in that field.

Screening process

Those immigrating to Canada as skilled must show that they have enough money to take care of themselves and the dependants for first few months of arrival in the country. The financial cap is introduced to safeguard the welfare system and Canadian immigration procedures are considered lenient by many, as compared to United States and European Union countries.

Under the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA), an applicant needs to bag 67 points from the categories mentioned below:

Age

An individual can get a maximum of 10 points if he is in between 19-49 years of age. Any applicant who is outside this age bracket loses 2 points for each year.

Education and academic background

At least 17 years of formal education and with one Master level degree can get up-to 25 points.

Language Ability

The applicant is awarded maximum of 24 points according to the fluency in English or French. A person with less language ability will receive points depending on their level of understanding about either of the language.

Experience

Person with minimum 4 years of experience is classified under O, A or B level category and can maximum get up-to 21 points. Also, the regulation of Federal Government of at least one year continuous full time work should be taken into consideration while applying.

Adaptability

For those whose family members have lived, worked or studied in Canada can get additional 10 points for adaptability.

Arranged Employment

A person who has received a confirmation of arranged employment from any Canadian company can receive up-to 10 points for that.

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants