Temporary Visa to Canada

People like to visit Canada for temporary and permanent period. If an individual wants to get into Canada for temporary reasons like for touring, working or for studying, he or she would require Temporary Resident Visa, better known as TRV, to enter in Canada. Only the citizens of visa exempted countries are allowed to go to different countries without any TRV. Some types of temporary visas include:

  • Study permit - A Study Permit is a document issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada that allows a foreign individual to study in Canada for a limited time, generally at a specific Canadian educational institution and in a specific program.
  • Work permit - Canadian citizens and Permanent Residents obviously have the right to work in Canada without a work permit but all the other individuals require a Canadian Work Permit, issued by a Canadian immigration official.

TRV is a legal document issued by CIC that confirms the authenticity of the visitor. It is a proof that the visitor has abided by the rules for getting into Canada and thereby satisfying all the necessary requirements and documentation.

At the time of entering the country, the visitor must satisfy immigration officer with the reason of visiting the country. Some of the reason for denial can be related to medical or criminal history of the applicant. Needless to say, that the applicant should not have a criminal history or records that confirm that he or she was prosecuted on some legal grounds and should be medically fit to get into the country.

Last but not the least, a person should have sufficient funds to cover entire travel cost and support themselves during their stay in Canada.

Normally tourists are admitted for 6 months on TRV. Foreign workers and students can be admitted for varying periods as per the requirement. Canadian immigration rules allow a person to extend the visit from the regular six months period to a longer duration if needed through the extension. The date that an individual must leave the country is stamped in the passport. Any individual found to be staying in the country illegally after the duration is over can be prosecuted by the courts and most of the time such individuals are deported back to their countries.

Canadian immigration process is very lenient for the people who follow rules and anyone can apply for temporary visa and enjoy a good stay in Canada.

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants