Visitor Visa to Canada

With the travelling season coming up, many people have already started the hunt of the perfect vacation destination. Air bookings, visa applications, car rentals, hotel accommodations are already witnessing rush during the holiday season.

If you are planning to visit Canada, brace yourself. The country not only has awesome places for you to explore as tourist but also extends invitation with open arms to students and temporary workers. Every year millions visit the country to enjoy its cosmopolitan culture and brilliant opportunities that it offers.

Depending on reason to visit the country, every non Canadian needs to comply with certain entry requirements. To be eligible to enter the country legally, following guidelines must be kept in mind:

  • You must possess a valid passport
  • Must be in good health
  • You must be able to satisfactorily answer the questions of the immigration officer.
  • You must be able to prove that you have ties, such as home, work or family that will make returning to your country of origin compulsory.
  • You must also satisfy the immigration officer that you will return back after your visit gets over.
  • The applicant should have enough money for stay. The exact amount of cash required can vary as per the circumstances of the visit, duration of the stay and whether you will stay with friends or relatives or in a hotel/motel.

Along with these, the applicant may also need:

  • Temporary Resident Visa, depending on the nature of your citizenship
  • Medical examination report to prove that you are in healthy condition, though required in specific cases
  • Letter of invitation from sponsor

All the transport companies, including airlines check documents before allowing a passenger to fly. Those not carrying appropriate documents can be denied to board also. So, before leaving your home double check that you have all the necessary documents such as passport, ticket and address of the place where you will stay etc. with you.

Visas exemptions

Citizens of many European countries, United States and New Zealand do not require visa to visit Canada for vacation, study or work. However, depending on your country of origin, you may be required to carry certain other documents. It is therefore always advisable that you check with the local CIC authorities before you catch the flight for Canada.

Inadmissibility

Inadmissibility can happen if someone has a criminal record, has been involved in minor or serious offences, is under the influence of drugs or alcohol or has some legal issues pending against self.

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants