Work Permit in Canada

Canada's desirable standard of living, extravagant vista and panorama, unsurpassed education system and copious job opportunities make it an extremely popular choice for potential migrants. Combine that with its relative proximity to Europe compared with other migration hotspots, and it's clear why so many people are looking forward to Canada to start a new life.

People visit Canada for many reasons; some for education, some for leisure, and some to work as a foreign worker. Therefore if an individual wants to get into Canada for a temporary reason i.e. to work as a foreign worker, they typically require work permit or other legal authorization to legally do so. A Canadian work permit is a temporary resident visa issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to grant permission to foreign workers seeking to engage themselves in the employment opportunities available in Canada.

Canadian immigration authorities give work permit for a limited number of work related activities in Canada. Usually the maximum validity is up to one year, although work permits can be issued for up to three years in special cases.

A job offer from a Canadian employer is usually a prerequisite for receiving the Canadian work permit. Generally it is issued on the basis of intention to work in a specific position and with a specific employer. If the person leaves one company and wishes to join another one, he or she needs to seek a new work permit in order to engage in work with a different employer. Under special conditions, Canadian immigration authorities allow "open" work permits. These work permits are not employer specific.

Work Permits are always temporary in nature, but have the extension facility if the worker requires so. The possession of work permit may also facilitate admissibility for a permanent resident visa. Such applications are submitted to a Case Processing Centre located within Canada, and the applicant is not required to leave Canada during time application process takes. Canadian work permit allows an individual to work for specified duration within Canada only and does not entitle an individual to work in any other country.

Some applicants are required to undergo medical examinations prior to issuance of a visa, which can also effect the duration of the application process. Situations in which this is necessary depend on the duration of permit being sought, the residence of the applicant in the 12 months prior to the submission of a case, and the nature of the occupation (e.g., nursing and teaching occupations will always require medical examinations).

For any individual shifting his or her base to another country, the next major worry is to sponsor the immediate family.

Canada Immigration

Like many other countries, Canada also follows certain guidelines for family sponsorships. Under this program, close relatives and immediate family of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident can migrate if they comply to few conditions.

Membership / Association

CSIC - Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants

Canadian Association of Professional Immigration Consultants